This website uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. By continuing to browse the site, you accept our use of cookies.

South Holland, Netherlands

South Holland is one of 12 primary administrative regions in Netherlands with a population of approximately 3,581,452 people.

Facts and figures on South Holland at a glance

Region name: South Holland (Provincie Zuid-Holland)
Status: Primary administrative region
Population: 3,581,452 people
Country: Netherlands
Continent: Europe

Facts and figures about South Holland
RegionPopulationRegional capitalPopulation
South Holland Provincie Zuid-Holland3,581,452 people--

Compare with other regions in Netherlands.

Map of South Holland

Map of South Holland

Information on South Holland

Information on South Holland
Region nameRegional capitalSubregionsCountryContinent
South Holland Provincie Zuid-Holland-60NetherlandsEurope

Time in South Holland

Time in South Holland
Current timeSummer time (DST)Standard timeCurrent timezone offsetTimezone
Sat, 16 Dec 2017 - 10:02amNoSat, 16 Dec 2017 - 10:02amUTC +1.0Europe/Amsterdam

Geographic coordinates of South Holland

Latitude & Longitude of South Holland
PositionLatitude (width)Longitude (length)
Show on map52°00'00.0"N (52.0000000°)4°40'00.0"E (4.6666700°)

Subregions in South Holland

There are 60 administrative subregions in South Holland.
Subregions in South Holland
RegionNoPopulationRegional capitalCapital population
Bodegraven-Reeuwijk Bodegraven-Reeuwijk1.32,910--
Gemeente Alblasserdam Gemeente Alblasserdam2.19,800--
Gemeente Albrandswaard Gemeente Albrandswaard3.25,070--
Gemeente Alphen aan den Rijn Gemeente Alphen aan den Rijn4.106,785--
Gemeente Barendrecht Gemeente Barendrecht5.47,375--
Gemeente Binnenmaas Gemeente Binnenmaas6.28,710--
Gemeente Brielle Gemeente Brielle7.16,310--
Gemeente Capelle aan den IJssel Gemeente Capelle aan den IJssel8.66,175--
Gemeente Cromstrijen Gemeente Cromstrijen9.12,735--
Gemeente Delft Gemeente Delft10.100,045--
Gemeente Den Haag Gemeente Den Haag11.508,940--
Gemeente Dordrecht Gemeente Dordrecht12.118,690--
Gemeente Giessenlanden Gemeente Giessenlanden13.14,440--
Gemeente Goeree-Overflakkee Gemeente Goeree-Overflakkee14.48,245--
Gemeente Gorinchem Gemeente Gorinchem15.35,240--
Gemeente Gouda Gemeente Gouda16.70,940--
Gemeente Hardinxveld-Giessendam Gemeente Hardinxveld-Giessendam17.17,755--
Gemeente Hellevoetsluis Gemeente Hellevoetsluis18.38,950--
Gemeente Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht Gemeente Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht19.28,910--
Gemeente Hillegom Gemeente Hillegom20.20,945--
Gemeente Kaag en Braassem Gemeente Kaag en Braassem21.25,745--
Gemeente Katwijk Gemeente Katwijk22.62,780--
Gemeente Korendijk Gemeente Korendijk23.10,700--
Gemeente Krimpen aan den IJssel Gemeente Krimpen aan den IJssel24.28,825--
Gemeente Lansingerland Gemeente Lansingerland25.57,120--
Gemeente Leerdam Gemeente Leerdam26.20,590--
Gemeente Leiden Gemeente Leiden27.121,160--
Gemeente Leiderdorp Gemeente Leiderdorp28.26,810--
Gemeente Leidschendam-Voorburg Gemeente Leidschendam-Voorburg29.73,355--
Gemeente Lisse Gemeente Lisse30.22,335--
Gemeente Maassluis Gemeente Maassluis31.32,080--
Gemeente Midden-Delfland Gemeente Midden-Delfland32.18,455--
Gemeente Nieuwkoop Gemeente Nieuwkoop33.27,105--
Gemeente Noordwijk Gemeente Noordwijk34.25,690--
Gemeente Noordwijkerhout Gemeente Noordwijkerhout35.15,955--
Gemeente Oegstgeest Gemeente Oegstgeest36.22,910--
Gemeente Oud-Beijerland Gemeente Oud-Beijerland37.23,715--
Gemeente Papendrecht Gemeente Papendrecht38.32,115--
Gemeente Pijnacker-Nootdorp Gemeente Pijnacker-Nootdorp39.51,070--
Gemeente Ridderkerk Gemeente Ridderkerk40.45,250--
Gemeente Rijswijk Gemeente Rijswijk41.47,635--
Gemeente Rotterdam Gemeente Rotterdam42.618,355--
Gemeente Schiedam Gemeente Schiedam43.76,450--
Gemeente Sliedrecht Gemeente Sliedrecht44.24,525--
Gemeente Strijen Gemeente Strijen45.8,680--
Gemeente Teylingen Gemeente Teylingen46.35,735--
Gemeente Vlaardingen Gemeente Vlaardingen47.70,980--
Gemeente Voorschoten Gemeente Voorschoten48.24,950--
Gemeente Waddinxveen Gemeente Waddinxveen49.25,505--
Gemeente Wassenaar Gemeente Wassenaar50.25,675--
Gemeente Westland Gemeente Westland51.103,240--
Gemeente Westvoorne Gemeente Westvoorne52.13,965--
Gemeente Zederik Gemeente Zederik53.13,655--
Gemeente Zoetermeer Gemeente Zoetermeer54.123,560--
Gemeente Zoeterwoude Gemeente Zoeterwoude55.8,075--
Gemeente Zuidplas Gemeente Zuidplas56.40,890--
Gemeente Zwijndrecht Gemeente Zwijndrecht57.44,545--
Krimpenerwaard Krimpenerwaard58.53,868--
Molenwaard Molenwaard59.29,030--
Nissewaard Nissewaard60.85,000--

External sources of information on South Holland

South Holland on Wikipedia