This website collects and stores your anonymized IP address (see Privacy policy) and uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site, you accept our use of cookies.

South Holland, Netherlands

South Holland is one of 12 primary administrative regions in Netherlands with a population of approximately 3,581,452 people.

Facts and figures on South Holland at a glance

Region name: South Holland (Provincie Zuid-Holland)
Status: Primary administrative region
Population: 3,581,452 people
Country: Netherlands
Continent: Europe

Facts and figures about South Holland
RegionPopulationRegional capitalPopulation
South Holland Provincie Zuid-Holland3,581,452 people--

Compare with other regions in Netherlands.

Map of South Holland

Map of South Holland

Information on South Holland

Information on South Holland
Region nameRegional capitalSubregionsCountryContinent
South Holland Provincie Zuid-Holland-60NetherlandsEurope

Time in South Holland

Time in South Holland
Current timeSummer time (DST)Standard timeCurrent timezone offsetTimezone
Mon, 16 Jul 2018 - 8:54amIn effect (+1 hour)Mon, 16 Jul 2018 - 7:54amGMT UTC +2.0Europe/Amsterdam

Geographic coordinates of South Holland

Latitude & Longitude of South Holland
PositionLatitude (width)Longitude (length)
Show on map52°00'00.0"N (52.0000000°)4°40'00.0"E (4.6666700°)

Subregions in South Holland

There are 60 administrative subregions in South Holland.
Subregions in South Holland
RegionNoPopulationRegional capitalCapital population
Bodegraven-Reeuwijk Bodegraven-Reeuwijk1.32,910--
Gemeente Alblasserdam Gemeente Alblasserdam2.19,800--
Gemeente Albrandswaard Gemeente Albrandswaard3.25,070--
Gemeente Alphen aan den Rijn Gemeente Alphen aan den Rijn4.106,785--
Gemeente Barendrecht Gemeente Barendrecht5.47,375--
Gemeente Binnenmaas Gemeente Binnenmaas6.28,710--
Gemeente Brielle Gemeente Brielle7.16,310--
Gemeente Capelle aan den IJssel Gemeente Capelle aan den IJssel8.66,175--
Gemeente Cromstrijen Gemeente Cromstrijen9.12,735--
Gemeente Delft Gemeente Delft10.100,045--
Gemeente Den Haag Gemeente Den Haag11.508,940--
Gemeente Dordrecht Gemeente Dordrecht12.118,690--
Gemeente Giessenlanden Gemeente Giessenlanden13.14,440--
Gemeente Goeree-Overflakkee Gemeente Goeree-Overflakkee14.48,245--
Gemeente Gorinchem Gemeente Gorinchem15.35,240--
Gemeente Gouda Gemeente Gouda16.70,940--
Gemeente Hardinxveld-Giessendam Gemeente Hardinxveld-Giessendam17.17,755--
Gemeente Hellevoetsluis Gemeente Hellevoetsluis18.38,950--
Gemeente Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht Gemeente Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht19.28,910--
Gemeente Hillegom Gemeente Hillegom20.20,945--
Gemeente Kaag en Braassem Gemeente Kaag en Braassem21.25,745--
Gemeente Katwijk Gemeente Katwijk22.62,780--
Gemeente Korendijk Gemeente Korendijk23.10,700--
Gemeente Krimpen aan den IJssel Gemeente Krimpen aan den IJssel24.28,825--
Gemeente Lansingerland Gemeente Lansingerland25.57,120--
Gemeente Leerdam Gemeente Leerdam26.20,590--
Gemeente Leiden Gemeente Leiden27.121,160--
Gemeente Leiderdorp Gemeente Leiderdorp28.26,810--
Gemeente Leidschendam-Voorburg Gemeente Leidschendam-Voorburg29.73,355--
Gemeente Lisse Gemeente Lisse30.22,335--
Gemeente Maassluis Gemeente Maassluis31.32,080--
Gemeente Midden-Delfland Gemeente Midden-Delfland32.18,455--
Gemeente Nieuwkoop Gemeente Nieuwkoop33.27,105--
Gemeente Noordwijk Gemeente Noordwijk34.25,690--
Gemeente Noordwijkerhout Gemeente Noordwijkerhout35.15,955--
Gemeente Oegstgeest Gemeente Oegstgeest36.22,910--
Gemeente Oud-Beijerland Gemeente Oud-Beijerland37.23,715--
Gemeente Papendrecht Gemeente Papendrecht38.32,115--
Gemeente Pijnacker-Nootdorp Gemeente Pijnacker-Nootdorp39.51,070--
Gemeente Ridderkerk Gemeente Ridderkerk40.45,250--
Gemeente Rijswijk Gemeente Rijswijk41.47,635--
Gemeente Rotterdam Gemeente Rotterdam42.618,355--
Gemeente Schiedam Gemeente Schiedam43.76,450--
Gemeente Sliedrecht Gemeente Sliedrecht44.24,525--
Gemeente Strijen Gemeente Strijen45.8,680--
Gemeente Teylingen Gemeente Teylingen46.35,735--
Gemeente Vlaardingen Gemeente Vlaardingen47.70,980--
Gemeente Voorschoten Gemeente Voorschoten48.24,950--
Gemeente Waddinxveen Gemeente Waddinxveen49.25,505--
Gemeente Wassenaar Gemeente Wassenaar50.25,675--
Gemeente Westland Gemeente Westland51.103,240--
Gemeente Westvoorne Gemeente Westvoorne52.13,965--
Gemeente Zederik Gemeente Zederik53.13,655--
Gemeente Zoetermeer Gemeente Zoetermeer54.123,560--
Gemeente Zoeterwoude Gemeente Zoeterwoude55.8,075--
Gemeente Zuidplas Gemeente Zuidplas56.40,890--
Gemeente Zwijndrecht Gemeente Zwijndrecht57.44,545--
Krimpenerwaard Krimpenerwaard58.53,868--
Molenwaard Molenwaard59.29,030--
Nissewaard Nissewaard60.85,000--

External sources of information on South Holland

South Holland on Wikipedia