This website uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. By continuing to browse the site, you accept our use of cookies.

North Brabant, Netherlands

North Brabant is one of 12 primary administrative regions in Netherlands with a population of approximately 2,331,709 people.

Facts and figures on North Brabant at a glance

Region name: North Brabant (Provincie Noord-Brabant)
Status: Primary administrative region
Population: 2,331,709 people
Country: Netherlands
Continent: Europe

The regional headquarters of North Brabant (Provincie Noord-Brabant) is located in the regional capital 's-Hertogenbosch ('s-Hertogenbosch) with a population of 134,520 people.

The distance as the crow flies from North Brabant's regional capital 's-Hertogenbosch to Netherlands's capital Amsterdam (Amsterdam) is approximately 80 km (50 mi).

Facts and figures about North Brabant
RegionPopulationRegional capitalPopulation
North Brabant Provincie Noord-Brabant2,331,709 people's-Hertogenbosch 's-Hertogenbosch134,520 people

Compare with other regions in Netherlands.

Map of North Brabant

Map of North Brabant

Information on North Brabant

Information on North Brabant
Region nameRegional capitalSubregionsCountryContinent
North Brabant Provincie Noord-Brabant's-Hertogenbosch 's-Hertogenbosch66NetherlandsEurope

Time in North Brabant

Time in North Brabant
Current timeSummer time (DST)Standard timeCurrent timezone offsetTimezone
Sat, 16 Dec 2017 - 10:03amNoSat, 16 Dec 2017 - 10:03amUTC +1.0Europe/Amsterdam

Geographic coordinates of North Brabant

Latitude & Longitude of North Brabant
PositionLatitude (width)Longitude (length)
Show on map51°40'00.0"N (51.6666700°)5°00'00.0"E (5.0000000°)

Subregions in North Brabant

There are 66 administrative subregions in North Brabant.
Subregions in North Brabant
RegionNoPopulationRegional capitalCapital population
Bergeijk Bergeijk1.18,255--
Gemeente 's-Hertogenbosch Gemeente 's-Hertogenbosch2.143,730's-Hertogenbosch 's-Hertogenbosch134,520
Gemeente Aalburg Gemeente Aalburg3.12,845--
Gemeente Alphen-Chaam Gemeente Alphen-Chaam4.9,715--
Gemeente Asten Gemeente Asten5.16,440--
Gemeente Baarle-Nassau Gemeente Baarle-Nassau6.6,610--
Gemeente Bergen op Zoom Gemeente Bergen op Zoom7.66,420--
Gemeente Bernheze Gemeente Bernheze8.29,690--
Gemeente Best Gemeente Best9.28,615--
Gemeente Bladel en Netersel Gemeente Bladel en Netersel10.19,835--
Gemeente Boekel Gemeente Boekel11.10,090--
Gemeente Boxmeer Gemeente Boxmeer12.28,145--
Gemeente Boxtel Gemeente Boxtel13.30,320--
Gemeente Breda Gemeente Breda14.179,620--
Gemeente Cranendonck Gemeente Cranendonck15.20,345--
Gemeente Cuijk Gemeente Cuijk16.24,780--
Gemeente Deurne Gemeente Deurne17.31,660--
Gemeente Dongen Gemeente Dongen18.25,355--
Gemeente Eersel Gemeente Eersel19.18,180--
Gemeente Eindhoven Gemeente Eindhoven20.220,920--
Gemeente Etten-Leur Gemeente Etten-Leur21.42,355--
Gemeente Geertruidenberg Gemeente Geertruidenberg22.21,570--
Gemeente Geldrop-Mierlo Gemeente Geldrop-Mierlo23.38,855--
Gemeente Gemert-Bakel Gemeente Gemert-Bakel24.29,315--
Gemeente Gilze en Rijen Gemeente Gilze en Rijen25.26,070--
Gemeente Goirle Gemeente Goirle26.23,095--
Gemeente Grave Gemeente Grave27.12,695--
Gemeente Haaren Gemeente Haaren28.13,585--
Gemeente Halderberge Gemeente Halderberge29.29,340--
Gemeente Heeze-Leende Gemeente Heeze-Leende30.15,350Heeze Heeze9,550
Gemeente Helmond Gemeente Helmond31.89,255--
Gemeente Heusden Gemeente Heusden32.43,165--
Gemeente Hilvarenbeek Gemeente Hilvarenbeek33.15,090--
Gemeente Laarbeek Gemeente Laarbeek34.21,800--
Gemeente Landerd Gemeente Landerd35.15,265--
Gemeente Loon op Zand Gemeente Loon op Zand36.23,080--
Gemeente Made en Drimmelen Gemeente Made en Drimmelen37.26,695--
Gemeente Mill en Sint Hubert Gemeente Mill en Sint Hubert38.10,850--
Gemeente Moerdijk Gemeente Moerdijk39.36,730--
Gemeente Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten Gemeente Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten40.22,620--
Gemeente Oirschot Gemeente Oirschot41.17,980--
Gemeente Oisterwijk Gemeente Oisterwijk42.25,800--
Gemeente Oosterhout Gemeente Oosterhout43.53,715--
Gemeente Oss Gemeente Oss44.84,955--
Gemeente Reusel-De Mierden Gemeente Reusel-De Mierden45.12,710--
Gemeente Rucphen Gemeente Rucphen46.22,180--
Gemeente Schijndel Gemeente Schijndel47.23,360--
Gemeente Sint Anthonis Gemeente Sint Anthonis48.11,690--
Gemeente Sint-Michielsgestel Gemeente Sint-Michielsgestel49.28,120--
Gemeente Sint-Oedenrode Gemeente Sint-Oedenrode50.17,935--
Gemeente Someren Gemeente Someren51.18,690--
Gemeente Son en Breugel Gemeente Son en Breugel52.16,235--
Gemeente Steenbergen Gemeente Steenbergen53.23,375--
Gemeente Tilburg Gemeente Tilburg54.210,270--
Gemeente Uden Gemeente Uden55.40,910--
Gemeente Valkenswaard Gemeente Valkenswaard56.30,335--
Gemeente Veghel Gemeente Veghel57.37,465--
Gemeente Veldhoven Gemeente Veldhoven58.44,155--
Gemeente Vught Gemeente Vught59.25,635--
Gemeente Waalre Gemeente Waalre60.16,765--
Gemeente Waalwijk Gemeente Waalwijk61.46,495--
Gemeente Werkendam Gemeente Werkendam62.26,385--
Gemeente Woensdrecht Gemeente Woensdrecht63.21,620--
Gemeente Woudrichem Gemeente Woudrichem64.14,425--
Gemeente Zundert Gemeente Zundert65.21,400--
Roosendaal Roosendaal66.77,025--

External sources of information on North Brabant

North Brabant on Wikipedia