This website uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. By continuing to browse the site, you accept our use of cookies.

Gelderland, Netherlands

Gelderland is one of 12 primary administrative regions in Netherlands with a population of approximately 2,080,675 people.

Facts and figures on Gelderland at a glance

Region name: Gelderland (Provincie Gelderland)
Status: Primary administrative region
Population: 2,080,675 people
Country: Netherlands
Continent: Europe

The regional headquarters of Gelderland (Provincie Gelderland) is located in the regional capital Arnhem (Arnhem) with a population of 141,674 people.

The distance as the crow flies from Gelderland's regional capital Arnhem to Netherlands's capital Amsterdam (Amsterdam) is approximately 83 km (51 mi).

Facts and figures about Gelderland
RegionPopulationRegional capitalPopulation
Gelderland Provincie Gelderland2,080,675 peopleArnhem Arnhem141,674 people

Compare with other regions in Netherlands.

Map of Gelderland

Map of Gelderland

Information on Gelderland

Information on Gelderland
Region nameRegional capitalSubregionsCountryContinent
Gelderland Provincie GelderlandArnhem Arnhem54NetherlandsEurope

Time in Gelderland

Time in Gelderland
Current timeSummer time (DST)Standard timeCurrent timezone offsetTimezone
Sat, 21 Oct 2017 - 10:27amIn effect (+1 hour)Sat, 21 Oct 2017 - 9:27amGMT UTC +2.0Europe/Amsterdam

Geographic coordinates of Gelderland

Latitude & Longitude of Gelderland
PositionLatitude (width)Longitude (length)
Show on map52°00'00.0"N (52.0000000°)5°49'60.0"E (5.8333300°)

Subregions in Gelderland

There are 54 administrative subregions in Gelderland.
Subregions in Gelderland
RegionNoPopulationRegional capitalCapital population
Berkelland Berkelland1.44,665--
Gemeente Aalten Gemeente Aalten2.27,010--
Gemeente Apeldoorn Gemeente Apeldoorn3.157,545--
Gemeente Arnhem Gemeente Arnhem4.150,820Arnhem Arnhem141,674
Gemeente Barneveld Gemeente Barneveld5.54,150--
Gemeente Beuningen Gemeente Beuningen6.25,285--
Gemeente Bronckhorst Gemeente Bronckhorst7.36,930--
Gemeente Brummen Gemeente Brummen8.21,175--
Gemeente Buren Gemeente Buren9.26,020--
Gemeente Culemborg Gemeente Culemborg10.27,590--
Gemeente Doesburg Gemeente Doesburg11.11,435--
Gemeente Doetinchem Gemeente Doetinchem12.56,345--
Gemeente Druten Gemeente Druten13.18,210--
Gemeente Duiven Gemeente Duiven14.25,610--
Gemeente Ede Gemeente Ede15.110,655--
Gemeente Elburg Gemeente Elburg16.22,645--
Gemeente Epe Gemeente Epe17.32,350--
Gemeente Ermelo Gemeente Ermelo18.26,045--
Gemeente Geldermalsen Gemeente Geldermalsen19.26,300--
Gemeente Groesbeek Gemeente Groesbeek20.18,975--
Gemeente Harderwijk Gemeente Harderwijk21.45,730--
Gemeente Hattem Gemeente Hattem22.11,730--
Gemeente Heerde Gemeente Heerde23.18,490--
Gemeente Heumen Gemeente Heumen24.16,335--
Gemeente Lingewaal Gemeente Lingewaal25.11,060--
Gemeente Lingewaard Gemeente Lingewaard26.45,775--
Gemeente Lochem Gemeente Lochem27.33,245--
Gemeente Maasdriel Gemeente Maasdriel28.24,155--
Gemeente Montferland Gemeente Montferland29.34,985--
Gemeente Neder-Betuwe Gemeente Neder-Betuwe30.22,555--
Gemeente Neerijnen Gemeente Neerijnen31.12,020--
Gemeente Nijkerk Gemeente Nijkerk32.40,635--
Gemeente Nijmegen Gemeente Nijmegen33.168,290--
Gemeente Nunspeet Gemeente Nunspeet34.26,680--
Gemeente Oldebroek Gemeente Oldebroek35.22,835--
Gemeente Overbetuwe Gemeente Overbetuwe36.46,665--
Gemeente Putten Gemeente Putten37.23,870--
Gemeente Renkum Gemeente Renkum38.31,580--
Gemeente Rheden Gemeente Rheden39.43,640--
Gemeente Rijnwaarden Gemeente Rijnwaarden40.10,915--
Gemeente Rozendaal Gemeente Rozendaal41.1,500--
Gemeente Scherpenzeel Gemeente Scherpenzeel42.9,495--
Gemeente Tiel Gemeente Tiel43.41,775--
Gemeente Voorst Gemeente Voorst44.23,765--
Gemeente Wageningen Gemeente Wageningen45.37,430--
Gemeente West Maas en Waal Gemeente West Maas en Waal46.18,420--
Gemeente Westervoort Gemeente Westervoort47.15,135--
Gemeente Wijchen Gemeente Wijchen48.41,040--
Gemeente Winterswijk Gemeente Winterswijk49.28,880--
Gemeente Zaltbommel Gemeente Zaltbommel50.27,180--
Gemeente Zevenaar Gemeente Zevenaar51.32,280--
Gemeente Zutphen Gemeente Zutphen52.47,165--
Oost Gelre Oost Gelre53.29,700--
Oude IJsselstreek Oude IJsselstreek54.39,595--

External sources of information on Gelderland

Gelderland on Wikipedia